How to Apply for a Business Visa


#1

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

Complete the Online Visa Application

  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160Learn more about completing the DS-160. You must: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
  • Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.
  • Schedule an Interview

    While interviews are generally not required for applicants of certain ages outlined below, consular officers have the discretion to require an interview of any applicant, regardless of age.

    If you are the age:

    • 13 years of age or younger - Interview not required
    • 14 - 79 - Interview required
    • 80 years of age and older - Interview not required
    You must schedule an appointment for your visa interview, generally, at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live. You may schedule your interview at any U.S. Embassy or Consulate, but be aware that it may be difficult to qualify for a visa outside of your place of permanent residence.

    Learn More Here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html


#2

Remember that this needs to be completed with a K finacee visa as well. My husband brought me here from the UK 4 years ago using this…


#3

First Of all you can check your Eligibility Score then You think to get business visa.