Can I travel on visitor Visa to the US, which I already have, after I submit my I-130/I-30 A form?


#1

Is it ok to travel on Visitor Visa to see my husband after I apply I-130/103 A form?

What do I tell the visa officers at the airport? Should I mention my I-130 form status or just say visiting for pleasure? Both are the truth. I have already travelled to the US once before marriage but not after yet. We were trying to go on a honeymoon so wanted to make sure I don’t get denied coming to to the US for a one month visit.


#2

We have seen people traveling to US while their GC in processing. Immigration officer knows your complete history. Be honest, hopefully there won’t be any problem. You have a valid visa for specific purpose. Unfortunately our attorneys are useless to advice.